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Home >> Suzuki >> 1998 >> Sidekick JS, 2D Utility, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Tests W/Codes - Tests (1.6L) >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0102: Mass Airflow (MAF) Circuit Low Input
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DTC P0102: Mass Airflow (MAF) Circuit Low Input

  1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Start engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. Select MAF SENSOR FLOW RATE parameter on scan tool. If scan tool displays zero lb/min, go to next step. If scan tool displays .22-.44 lb/min, check for an intermittent problem. See TESTS W/O CODES article.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 3 (Blue/Black wire) at MAF sensor harness connector. If voltage is 10-14 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair open in Blue/Black wire between MAF sensor and main relay.
  3. Reconnect MAF sensor harness connector. On models equipped with 3-speed automatic or manual transmission, measure voltage (backprobe) between ground and terminal No. 9 (Gray/Black wire) at 16-pin PCM harness connector. On models equipped with 4-speed automatic transmission, measure voltage (backprobe) between ground and terminal No. 9 (Gray/Black wire) at 22-pin PCM harness connector. If voltage is 1.0-1.6 volts, check for poor PCM harness connections. Repair as necessary. If connections are okay, replace PCM and retest system. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  4. Check for an open in Gray/Black wire between PCM and MAF sensor, or poor connection at MAF sensor. Repair as necessary. If wire is okay, replace MAF sensor and retest system.