DTC P1717: A/T Drive Range (Park/Neutral Position) Signal Circuit Malfunction
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage (backprobe) between ground and PCM harness connector "C", terminal No. 15 (Gray/Red wire). If reading is 10-14 volts with gear selector in any position, go to next step. If reading is 10-14 volts with gear selector in "R", "D", "2" or "L" position, check Transmission Range Sensor (TRS) and circuits. See TRANSMISSION SERVICE & REPAIR article. If reading is 0-1 volt with gear selector in "R", "D", "2" or "L" position, problem is intermittent or due to a faulty PCM. See TESTS W/O CODES article.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect TCM harness connectors. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 10 (Gray/Red wire) at TCM harness connector. If reading is 10-14 volts, go to next step. If reading is not 10-14 volts, check Gray/Red wire between PCM and TCM for an open or poor connection. If wire is okay, replace PCM.
- Check for poor connection at TRS, misadjusted or faulty TRS, misadjusted select cable, or open Black/White wire between TRS and ignition switch. If connections and adjustments are okay, replace TCM. Retest system.