DTC P0135: Ho2S No. 1 Heater Circuit Malfunction
- Start engine and allow it to reach operating temperature. Stop engine. Turn ignition on. Using a voltmeter, backprobe between ground and PCM harness connector "B", terminal No. 7 (Blue/Orange wire). Voltage should be 10 volts. With voltmeter still connected, start engine and let idle. Reading should be less than 1.9 volts. If readings are not as specified, go to next step. If readings are as specified, check for an intermittent problem. See TESTS W/O CODES article.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect HO2S No. 1 harness connector. Measure resistance of HO2S No. 1 between connector terminals No. 3 (Blue/Orange wire) and No. 4 (Black/White wire). If measured resistance is 11.7-15.6 ohms at 68°F (20°C), go to next step. If measured resistance is not 11.7-15.6 ohms at 68°F (20°C), replace HO2S No. 1. Retest system.
- Check Blue/Orange wire between HO2S No. 1 and PCM for an open or short to ground. Repair as necessary. If wire is okay, replace PCM. Retest system.