Test A-1: Malfunction Indicator Light (Mil) Inoperative
When ignition is on, main relay is energized and supplies PCM with battery voltage. As PCM is supplied with ignition power, MIL turns on. After engine starts, MIL will turn off if no malfunction is detected. If a malfunction is detected, MIL will remain on until system is repaired.
- Turn ignition on. Observe instrument cluster warning lights. If all warning lights come on except MIL, go to next step. If no warning lights come on, check for blown ignition or main fuses. If fuses are good, check for faulty ignition switch, open in Black/White wire between ignition fuse and instrument cluster or poor connection at instrument cluster. Repair as necessary.
- Attempt to start engine. If engine does not start, see TEST A-3 : PCM POWER & GROUND CIRCUIT CHECK/ENGINE DOES NOT START. If engine starts, turn ignition off, disconnect PCM harness connectors and check for proper contact at terminal No. 17 (Purple Wire). If poor terminal contact is found, repair as necessary and retest system. If connection is okay, go to next step.
- Using a fused jumper wire, ground terminal No. 17 (Violet wire) at PCM harness connector "A". Turn ignition on. If MIL comes on, replace PCM. If MIL does not come on, repair open in Violet wire or replace faulty MIL bulb. Retest system.