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DTC P0461: Fuel Level Sensor (Gauge) CKT Performance Problem

NOTE: If DTC P0463 is set, diagnose that DTC first.
  1. Turn ignition on. Using a voltmeter, backprobe between ground and PCM harness connector "C", terminal No. 11 (Pink/Blue wire). Record reading. Turn ignition off. Add 1 gallon (3.7 L) of fuel to tank. Turn ignition on. Recheck voltage reading. Voltage should vary more than 0.3 volt within a 1-4 volt range (0.2 volt within a 0.9-3.4 volt range if not equipped with a tachometer). If voltage varies as specified, problem is intermittent or due to a faulty PCM. See TESTS W/O CODES article. If voltage does not vary as specified, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel level sensor harness connector. Measure resistance of fuel level sensor (Black wire and Pink/Blue wire) as one gallon (3.7 L) of fuel is added to fuel tank. If resistance decreases within a 3-120 ohm range, go to next step. If resistance does not decrease, or resistance is out of range, check Pink/Blue wire. If Pink/Blue wire is okay, replace fuel level sensor. Retest system.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connectors. Check PCM harness connector "C" terminal No. 11 for proper contact. If poor terminal contact is found, repair as necessary and retest system. If connection is okay, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition on. Disconnect L36 harness connector next to right rear strut support and check to see if fuel gauge reads empty. Ground Pink/Blue wire at harness connector L36 and check to see if fuel gauge reads full. If fuel gauge reads as specified, replace PCM and retest system. If fuel gauge does not read as specified, check Pink/Blue wire for an open or short. Check Black wire for an open. If connectors and wiring are okay, replace fuel level sensor.