DTC P0136: Heated O2 Sensor (Ho2S) No. 2 CKT Malfunction
- Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Drive vehicle for at least 2 minutes at 35 MPH or greater. While revving engine, observe HO2S No. 2 parameter on scan tool. If display reads zero volts, go to next step. If display reading is 0-1 volt, check for an intermittent problem. See TESTS W/O CODES article. If display reading is greater than 1 volt, go to step 4).
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect HO2S No. 2 harness connector. Start engine. Using a voltmeter, measure voltage between terminals No. 1 and 2 of HO2S No. 2 while revving engine. See Figure . If reading is 0.1-0.9 volt, go to next step. If reading is not as specified, replace HO2S No. 2. Retest system.
- Check wires at terminals No. 1 and 2 of HO2S No. 2 for open or short to ground. Repair as necessary. If wires are okay, replace PCM. Retest system.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect HO2S No. 2 harness connector. Turn ignition on. Observe HO2S No. 2 parameter on scan tool. If display reads zero volt, replace HO2S No. 2. If reading is not as specified, go to next step.
- Check wire at terminal No. 2 of HO2S No. 2 for short to power. Repair as necessary. If wire is okay, replace PCM. Retest system.