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DTC 77: Left Front Solenoid Circuit Shorted To Battery: Description

EBCM detects out of range voltage on left front solenoid control circuit.

  1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect EBCM harness connectors. Remove ABS enable relay from underhood relay block. Turn ignition switch on. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 10 (Blue/White wire) on EBCM 24-pin harness connector. If voltage is one volt or less, go to next step. If voltage is greater than one volt, go to step 3).
  2. Disconnect left front solenoid connector. Measure resistance between left front solenoid component terminals. If resistance is 2.5-5.0 ohms, go to DTC 15: ABS ENABLE RELAY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY OR ALWAYS CLOSED. If resistance is not 2.5-5.0 ohms, replace left front solenoid.
  3. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect left and right front solenoid connectors. Turn ignition switch on. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 2 (White wire) on left front solenoid harness connector. If voltage is one volt or less, go to next step. If voltage is greater than one volt, repair White wire for short to voltage.
  4. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 1 (Blue/White wire) on left front solenoid harness connector. If voltage is one volt or less, repair Red/White wire for short to voltage. If voltage is greater than one volt, repair Blue/White wire for short to voltage.