DTC 76: Left Front Solenoid Circuit Open Or Shorted To Ground: Description
EBCM detects out of range voltage on left front solenoid control circuit.
NOTE:
If DTC 14 is also present, diagnose and repair first before proceeding with DTC 76.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect both EBCM harness connectors. Connect fused jumper wire between ground and terminal No. 11 (Black/Blue wire) on EBCM 24-pin harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 10 (Blue/White wire) on EBCM 24-pin harness connector. If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to step 5).
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Remove ABS enable relay from underhood relay block. Disconnect left front solenoid connector. Measure resistance of White wire between terminal No. 1 on ABS relay connector and terminal No. 2 on left solenoid harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open White wire.
- Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 1 (Blue/White wire) on left front component connector. If resistance is infinite, go to next step. If resistance is not infinite, go to next step. If resistance is not infinite, replace left front solenoid.
- Measure resistance between left front solenoid component terminals. If resistance is 2.5-5.0 ohms, repair Blue/White wire for short to ground, open or high resistance. If resistance is not 2.5-5.0 ohms, replace left front solenoid.
- Reconnect EBCM harness connectors. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. See CLEARING CODES . If DTC 76 resets, replace EBCM. If DTC 76 does not reset, system is currently functioning correctly. See DIAGNOSTIC AIDS .