DTC 32: Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Open Or Shorted To Ground/Battery: Description
Test detects left front wheel speed sensor circuit open or short to ground or battery voltage.
- Disconnect harness connector from left front wheel speed sensor. Measure resistance between component terminals. If resistance is 920-1220 ohms at 68°F (20°C), go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace wheel speed sensor.
- Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 2 (Blue/Black wire) on left front wheel speed sensor connector. If resistance measured is infinite, go to next step. If resistance measured is not infinite, replace wheel speed sensor.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect EBCM harness connectors. Turn ignition switch on. Measure voltage between ground, and terminals No. 5 (Blue wire) and No. 16 (Blue/Black wire) on EBCM 24-pin harness connector. If voltage is 1 volt or less for both circuits, go to next step. If voltage is greater than 1 volt for either circuit, repair suspect circuit for short to voltage.
- Check continuity of circuits between left front wheel speed sensor harness connector and terminals No. 5 (Blue wire) and No. 16 (Blue/Black wire) on EBCM 24-pin harness connector. If continuity exists in both circuits, go to next step. If continuity does not exist in either circuit, repair suspect circuit for open.
- Check continuity between terminals No. 5 (Blue wire) and No. 16 (Blue/Black wire) on EBCM 24-pin harness connector. If continuity exists, repair short between Blue wire and Blue/Black wire. If continuity does not exist, reconnect all components. Retrieve DTCs. If DTC 32 is reset, replace EBCM.