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DTC 17: Abs Enable Relay Coil Circuit Shorted To Ground: Description

Test determines if ABS enable relay is energized at wrong time, not allowing relay to remove power from ABS.

  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, command ABS enable relay off using relay test function. If scan tool indicates that ABS enable relay is off and battery voltage is less than 5 volts, system is currently functioning correctly. See DIAGNOSTIC AIDS . If scan tool does not indicate that ABS enable relay is off and battery voltage is less than 5 volts, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect EBCM harness connectors. Turn ignition switch on. Measure voltage between battery voltage and terminal No. 11 (Black/Blue wire) on EBCM 24-pin harness connector. If voltage is 2 volts or less, go to step 4). If voltage is greater than 2 volts, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Remove ABS enable relay from underhood relay block. Measure voltage between battery voltage and terminal No. 1 (Black/Blue wire) on ABS enable relay connector. If voltage is 2 volts or less, replace ABS enable relay. If voltage is greater than 2 volts, repair Black/Blue wire for short to ground.
  4. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Inspect EBCM harness connectors. Ensure connectors are clean and tight. Reconnect EBCM connectors. Turn ignition on. If DTC 17 resets, replace EBCM. If DTC 17 does not reset, system is currently functioning correctly. See DIAGNOSTIC AIDS .