DTC P0103: Mass Airflow (MAF) Circuit High Input
- Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Start engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. Select MAF SENSOR FLOW RATE parameter on scan tool. If display reads higher than 24.07 lb./min., go to next step. If display reading is .20-.53 lb./min., check for an intermittent problem. See TESTS W/O CODES article.
- On models with manual transmission, backprobe between PCM harness connector "B", terminal No. 16 (Gray/Black wire) and ground. On models with automatic transmission, backprobe between PCM harness connector "D", terminal No. 24 (Gray/Black wire) and ground. If voltage is 0.5-1.0 volt, go to next step. If voltage is less than 0.5 volt, check for an open in Gray/Yellow wire between MAF sensor and PCM. If voltage is greater than 1.0 volt, check for short to power in Gray/Black wire. Repair as necessary. If wires are okay, replace MAF sensor. Retest system.
- Start engine. On models with manual transmission, backprobe between PCM harness connector "B", terminal No. 16 (Gray/Black wire) and ground. On models with automatic transmission, backprobe between PCM harness connector "D", terminal No. 24 (Gray/Black wire) and ground. If voltage rises within 5-volt range while engine speed is increased, replace PCM. If voltage is not as specified, replace MAF sensor. Retest system.