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Home >> Suzuki >> 1997 >> Sidekick JS, 4D Utility, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Tests W/Codes - 1.6L >> Diagnostic Trouble Codes >> DTC P0440: Evaporative (EVAP) Control System Malfunction & DTC & P0455: Evaporative (EVAP) Control System Leak Detected
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DTC P0440: Evaporative (EVAP) Control System Malfunction & DTC & P0455: Evaporative (EVAP) Control System Leak Detected

WARNING: Do not suck the air through valve. Fuel vapor inside valve is harmful.
NOTE: Before inspection, check to make sure that:
  • Fuel filler cap gasket is in good condition.
  • Fuel filler cap is tightened securely.
  • Vacuum hoses are connected securely and correctly and free from deterioration.
  1. Raise and support vehicle. Place transmission in Neutral, and transfer case in 2H. Start engine, release parking brake lever and ensure rear wheels turn. If wheels do not turn, block one rear wheel and turn other by hand.
  2. Allow engine to reach normal operating temperature. Turn ignition off. Restart engine and increase engine speed to 2000 RPM for 3 minutes.
  3. Return engine to idle. Disconnect purge hose from EVAP canister. Place a finger against end of disconnected hose. Ensure vacuum is not felt with engine at idle. Increase engine speed to greater than 1500 RPM. Vacuum should now be present. If operation is as specified, go to next step. If operation is not as specified, go to step  10 .
  4. Disconnect vacuum hose from EVAP canister air valve. With ignition on, blow into port "A" of EVAP canister air valve. See Fig 1 . Air should flow through port "B". If using scan tool, go to the next step. If not using scan tool, go to step  6 .
    Fig 1: Identifying EVAP Canister Air Valve Ports
    G96A09883Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.
  5. Turn ignition switch off and connect SUZUKI scan tool to DLC. Turn ignition switch on. Using scan tool, turn on EVAP canister air valve. Blow into port "A" and air should not come out of port "B". If operation is as specified, connect vacuum hoses securely and go to step  16 . If operation is not as specified, go to step  7 .
  6. Turn ignition switch off. On models with 3-speed automatic or manual transmission, connect a fused jumper wire (backprobe) between ECM (PCM) harness connector "B", terminal No. 6 (Green/White wire) and ground. On models with 4-speed automatic transmission, connect a fused jumper wire (backprobe) between ECM (PCM) harness connector "C", terminal No. 5 (Green/White wire) and ground. Turn ignition switch on. Blow into port "A" and air should not come out of port "B". If operation is as specified, connect vacuum hoses securely and go to step  16 . If operation is not as specified, go to the next step.
  7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect harness connector from EVAP canister air valve. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance between air valve terminals. If resistance is 25-30 ohms at 68°F (20°C), go to next step. If resistance is not a specified, replace EVAP canister air valve. Retest system.
  8. Ensure hoses are disconnected from EVAP canister air valve. Blow into port "A". Air should flow through port "B". If operation is as specified, go to next step. If operation is not a specified, replace EVAP canister air valve. Retest system.
  9. Using fused jumper wires, connect a 12-volt battery to EVAP canister air valve terminals. Blow into port "A". Air should flow through port "B". If operation is as specified, check EVAP canister air valve harness for open or short and repair as necessary then proceed to step  16 . If operation is not as specified, replace EVAP canister air valve. Retest system. If necessary, replace fault EVAP canister air valve circuit or unclog vacuum passage.
  10. Disconnect vacuum hoses from intake manifold and EVAP canister purge valve. With ignition on, blow into port "A". See Fig 2 . Air should not flow through port "B". If using scan tool, go next step . If not using scan tool, go to step  12 .
    Fig 2: Identifying EVAP Canister Purge Valve Ports
    G96F09885Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.
  11. Turn ignition off. Connect SUZUKI scan tool to DLC. Turn ignition switch on. Using scan tool, turn EVAP canister purge valve on. Blow into port "A". Air should flow through port "B". If operation is as specified, connect vacuum hoses securely and replace ECM (PCM). Retest system. If operation is not as specified, go to step  13 .
  12. Turn ignition switch off. On models with 3-speed automatic or manual transmission, connect a fused jumper wire (backprobe) between ECM (PCM) harness connector "B", terminal No. 25 (Light Green/Yellow wire) and ground. On models with 4-speed automatic transmission, connect a fused jumper wire (backprobe) between ECM (PCM) harness connector "A", terminal No. 25 (Light Green/Yellow wire) and ground. Turn ignition switch on. Blow into port "A". Air should flow through port "B". If operation is as specified, connect vacuum hoses securely and replace ECM (PCM). Retest system. If operation is not as specified, go to next step.
  13. Turn ignition off. Disconnect EVAP canister purge valve harness connector. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance of purge valve. If resistance is 28-36 ohms at 68°F (20°C), go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace EVAP canister purge valve. Retest system.
  14. Disconnect vacuum hoses from intake manifold and EVAP canister. With harness connector disconnected, blow into port "A" of purge valve. Air should not flow through port "B". If operation is as specified, go to the next step. If operation is not as specified, replace EVAP canister purge valve.
  15. Using fused jumper wires, connect 12-volt battery to EVAP canister purge valve terminals. Blow into port "A". Air should pass through port "B". If operation is as specified, check EVAP canister purge valve harness for open or short. Repair as necessary. If operation is not as specified, replace faulty EVAP canister purge valve or circuit and/or unclog vacuum passage. Retest system.
  16. Disconnect hoses from tank pressure control valve then remove tank pressure control valve. Air should pass through valve smoothly from fuel tank side (TANK mark side of tank pressure control valve) to EVAP canister side (CAN mark side of tank pressure control valve) when blown through hard. See Fig 3 . From EVAP canister side, even when blown softly, air should come out of fuel tank side. If operation is as specified, go to next step. If operation is not as specified, replace tank pressure control valve.
    Fig 3: Identifying Tank Pressure Control Valve Ports
    G96J09887Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.
  17. Using a hand-held vacuum pump, apply vacuum to vacuum port of valve. Blow into fuel tank port. Air should come out of EVAP canister port. If operation is as specified, go to next step. If operation is not as specified, replace tank pressure control valve. Retest system.
  18. Disconnect vacuum hoses from tank pressure control solenoid vacuum valve. Start engine and let idle. Place a finger against end of vacuum hose. If vacuum is present and using scan tool, go to next step. If vacuum is present and not using scan tool, go to step  20 . If vacuum is not present, clean vacuum passage by blowing compressed air or replace vacuum hose. Retest system.
  19. Turn ignition off. Connect SUZUKI scan tool to DLC. Turn ignition switch on. Using scan tool, turn tank pressure control solenoid vacuum valve off. Blow into port "A". See Fig 4 . Air should flow through filter and not out of port "B". Turn ignition switch on. Using scan tool, turn tank pressure control solenoid vacuum valve on. Blow into port "A". Air should flow through port "B" and not through filter. If operation is as specified, connect vacuum hoses securely and go to step  24 . If operation is not as specified, go to step  21 .
    Fig 4: Identifying Tank Pressure Control Solenoid Ports
    G96D09889Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.
  20. Turn ignition switch off. On models with 3-speed automatic or manual transmission, disconnect ECM (PCM) harness connector "B", terminal No. 7. On models with 4-speed automatic transmission, disconnect ECM (PCM) harness connector "C", terminal No. 12. Turn ignition switch on and blow into port "A". Air should flow through filter and not out of port "B". Turn ignition switch off. On models with 3-speed automatic or manual transmission, connect a fused jumper wire (backprobe) between ECM (PCM) harness connector "B", terminal No. 7 (Green/Blue wire) and ground. On models with 4-speed automatic transmission, connect a fused jumper wire (backprobe) between ECM harness connector "C", terminal No. 12 (Green/Blue wire) and ground. Turn ignition switch on and blow into port "A". Air should flow through port "B" and not out of filter. If operation is as specified, connect vacuum hoses securely and go to step  24 . If operation is not as specified, go to next step.
  21. Turn ignition off. Disconnect harness connector from tank pressure control solenoid. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance of solenoid. If resistance is 28-36 ohms at 68°F (20°C), go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace tank pressure control solenoid. Retest system.
  22. With harness disconnected, blow into port "A". Air should flow through filter and not port "B". If operation is as specified, go to next step. If operation is not as specified, replace tank pressure control solenoid vacuum valve.
  23. Using fused jumper wires, connect a 12-volt battery to solenoid terminals. Blow into port "A". Air should flow through port "B" and not through filter. If operation is as specified, check tank pressure control solenoid harness for open or short, repair as necessary and retest system. If operation of components is good after checking for open or short, go to next step. If operation is not as specified, replace tank pressure control solenoid vacuum valve or circuit or unclog vacuum passage.
  24. Disconnect vacuum hoses from EVAP canister. When air is blown into tank pipe, there should be no restriction of flow through purge pipe and air pipe. If operation is as specified, go to next step. If operation is not as specified, replace EVAP canister. Retest system.
  25. Turn ignition off. Disconnect purge hose from intake manifold. Disconnect tank pressure control valve hose from solenoid vacuum valve. Turn EVAP canister purge valve on (open) using SUZUKI scan tool or fused jumper wire (backprobe). If using scan tool, connect SUZUKI scan tool to DLC, turn ignition switch on and turn EVAP canister purge valve on using scan tool. On models with 3-speed automatic or manual transmission, turn ignition switch off and connect a fused jumper wire (backprobe) between ECM (PCM) harness connector "B", terminal No. 25 (Light Green/Yellow wire) and ground then turn ignition switch on. On models with 4-speed automatic transmission, turn ignition switch off and connect a fused jumper wire (backprobe) between ECM (PCM) harness connector "A", terminal No. 25 (Light Green/Yellow wire) and ground then turn ignition switch on.
  26. Plug air valve hose end. Using a hand-held vacuum pump, apply vacuum to tank pressure control valve hose end. Apply 0.5 psi (.04 kg/cm2 ) to purge hose and seal. After 15 seconds ensure pressure holds at more than 0.47 psi (.03 kg/cm2 ). If pressure holds as specified, go to next step. If pressure does not hold as specified, locate leak using soapy water. Repair as necessary. Retest system.
  27. Check tank pressure sensor and fuel level sensor following procedures in DTC P0450  and DTC P0461  . Repair as necessary. If no problems are found, replace ECM (PCM). Retest system.