LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Suzuki >> 1997 >> Sidekick JS, 4D Utility, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Tests W/Codes - 1.6L >> Diagnostic Trouble Codes >> DTC P0103: Mass Airflow (MAF) Circuit High Input
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC P0103: Mass Airflow (MAF) Circuit High Input

  1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Start engine and allow to reach normal operating temperature. Select MAF SENSOR FLOW RATE parameter on scan tool. If display reads higher than 28.0 lb./min., go to next step. If display reading is .22-.44 lb./min., check for an intermittent problem. See TESTS W/O CODES article.
  2. On models 3-speed automatic and manual transmission, backprobe between ground and PCM harness connector "A", terminal No. 9 (Gray/Black wire). On models 4-speed automatic transmission, backprobe between ground and PCM harness connector "D", terminal No. 9 (Gray/Black wire). If reading is 1.0-1.6 volts, go to next step. If reading is not as specified, check for open Black/Orange wire between MAF sensor and ground, or short to power in Gray/Black wire. Repair as necessary. If wires are okay, replace MAF sensor. Retest system.
  3. Start engine. On models 3-speed automatic and manual transmission, backprobe between ground and PCM harness connector "A", terminal No. 9 (Gray/Black wire). On models 4-speed automatic transmission, backprobe between ground and PCM harness connector "D", terminal No. 9 (Gray/Black wire). If reading rises within 5 volt range while engine speed is increased, replace PCM. If reading is not as specified, replace MAF sensor. Retest system.