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Home >> Suzuki >> 1997 >> Sidekick JS, 4D Utility, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Tests W/Codes - 1.6L >> Diagnostic Trouble Codes >> DTC P0510: Closed Throttle Position (CTP) Switch Malfunction
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DTC P0510: Closed Throttle Position (CTP) Switch Malfunction

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Throttle Position (TP) sensor harness connector. Turn ignition on. On models with 3-speed automatic or manual transmission, measure voltage between ground and PCM harness connector "A", terminal No. 14 (Blue/White wire). On models with 4-speed automatic transmission, measure voltage between ground and PCM harness connector "D", terminal No. 15 (Blue/White wire). If reading is 3-5.25 volts, go to next step. If reading is not as specified, check for open or short in Blue/White wire or Gray/Yellow wire. Repair as necessary. If wires are okay, replace PCM. Retest system.
  2. Leave voltmeter connected. Turn ignition off. Using a fused jumper wire, connect Blue/White wire and Gray/Yellow wire together at TP harness connector. Turn ignition on. If reading is 0-1 volt, go to next step. If reading is not as specified, check for open Blue/White wire or Gray/Yellow wire. Repair as necessary. If wires are okay, replace PCM. Retest system.
  3. Disconnect negative battery cable. Using an ohmmeter, Measure resistance between specified terminals. See TP SENSOR RESISTANCE table below. See Figure . Adjust TP sensor if idle switch resistance is not as specified. Replace TP sensor if specified resistance cannot be obtained. If TP sensor resistance is okay, check for an intermittent problem. See TESTS W/O CODES article.
TP SENSOR RESISTANCE

Between Terminals Ohms
A & B (1) 10-500
A & B (2) Infinity
A & D (3) 3500-6500
A & C (4) 300-2000
A & C (5) 2000-6500
(1) Throttle lever-to-stop screw clearance: .020 in. (0.5 mm).
(2) Throttle lever-to-stop screw clearance: .031 in. (0.8 mm).
(3) Constant.
(4) Throttle valve at idle position.
(5) Throttle valve at fully open position.