DTC 63: Abs Fail-Safe Relay Circuit
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- Ensure battery is fully charged. Repair charging system if required. Check ABS main fuse (50-amp), located in engine compartment fuse/relay block, and replace if necessary. Turn ignition off. Remove ABS fail-safe relay from engine compartment fuse/relay block. Inspect connector terminals for corrosion and damage, repair as necessary. If connector terminals are okay, test ABS fail-safe relay. See ABS FAIL-SAFE RELAY under COMPONENT TESTS. Replace relay if faulty. If relay is okay, go to next step.
- With ABS fail-safe relay removed, remove ABS main fuse (50-amp). Measure resistance of power feed circuit (White/Blue wire) between 5-pin ABS fail-safe relay harness connector terminal No. 1 and ABS main fuse. See Fig 1 . If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open power feed circuit (White/Blue wire). See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Reinstall ABS main fuse and ABS fail-safe relay. Reconnect 5-pin ABS fail-safe relay harness connector. Disconnect 26-pin ABS control module harness connector. Inspect connector terminals No. 6, 13, 25 and 26 for corrosion and damage, repair as necessary. See Figure . If connector terminals are okay, turn ignition on. Measure voltage between 26-pin ABS control module harness connector terminal No. 6 (Yellow/Blue wire) and good body ground point. If voltage is 10-14 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 10-14 volts, repair Yellow/Blue wire for open or short to ground. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- With ignition on, measure voltage between 26-pin ABS control module harness connector terminal No. 13 (Blue/White wire) and good body ground point. See Figure . If voltage is about zero volt, go to next step. If voltage is not about zero volt, repair Blue/White, Red/White or Yellow/White wires for short to power. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between 26-pin ABS control module harness connector terminal No. 13 (Blue/White wire) and good body ground point. See Figure . If continuity exists, substitute a known-good ABS control module and recheck. If continuity does not exist, repair open White/Green wire between ABS fail-safe relay and ABS actuator. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .