DTC P0340: Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor CKT Malfunction
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect CMP sensor harness connector. Turn ignition on. Using a voltmeter, measure voltage between Red wire and Black wire of CMP sensor harness connector. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, check Black/Blue wire between CMP sensor and ground for an open or poor ground. Check for an open in Blue/Black wire between main relay and CMP sensor. Repair as necessary. Retest system.
- Turn ignition off. Reconnect CMP sensor harness connector. Turn ignition on. On models with manual transmission, measure voltage (backprobe) between ground and PCM harness connector "B", terminal No. 5, then No. 6 while slowly turning crankshaft. On models with automatic transmission, measure voltage (backprobe) between ground and PCM harness connector "D", terminal No. 10, then No. 11 while slowly turning crankshaft. If voltage toggles from 0-1 volt to 4-6 volts 4 times with 2 revolutions of crankshaft at each terminal, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, check for open or short in Yellow/Green wire between CMP sensor and PCM. Repair as necessary. If wire is okay, replace CMP sensor. Retest system.
- On models with manual transmission, measure voltage between ground and PCM harness connector "B", terminal No. 3, then No. 4 while slowly turning crankshaft. On models with automatic transmission, measure voltage (backprobe) between ground and PCM harness connector "D", terminal No. 22, then No. 23 while slowly turning crankshaft. If voltage toggles from 0-1 volt to 4-6 volts at each terminal, go to next step. If voltage is not a specified, check for open in Yellow/Blue wire between CMP sensor and PCM. Repair as necessary. If wire is okay, replace CMP sensor. Retest system.
- Check PCM harness connector "B" for poor connection. Repair as necessary. If connections are okay, replace PCM. Retest system.