DTC P0141: Heated O2 Sensor (Ho2S) No. 2 Heater CKT Malfunction
NOTE:
Before replacing HO2S No. 2, inspect sensor for contamination. If contamination is present, determine cause and repair before installing a new HO2S No. 2.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect HO2S No. 2 harness connector. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance between terminals No. 3 and 4 of HO2S No. 2. See Figure . If resistance is 2.0-100 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace HO2S No. 2. Retest system.
- Reconnect HO2S No. 2 harness connector. Turn ignition on. On models with manual transmission, measure voltage (backprobe) between PCM harness connector "C", terminal No. 13 (Pink/White wire) and ground. On models with automatic transmission, measure voltage (backprobe) between PCM harness connector "B", terminal No. 5 (Pink/White wire) and ground. If voltage is 10-14 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, check Black/White wire between relay/fuse box and HO2S No. 2 for an open or short to ground. Check Pink/White wire between PCM and HO2S No. 2 for an open or short to ground. Check for poor connection at HO2S No. 2. Repair as necessary. If wires and connections are okay, replace PCM. Retest system.
- Start engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. On models with manual transmission, measure voltage (backprobe) between PCM harness connector "C", terminal No. 13 (Pink/White wire) and ground, with engine idling. On models with automatic transmission, measure voltage (backprobe) between PCM harness connector "B", terminal No. 5 (Pink/White wire) and ground, with engine idling. If voltage is 0-1 volt, check for an intermittent problem. See TESTS W/O CODES article. If voltage is not as specified, check PCM harness connectors for poor connections. If connections are okay, replace PCM. Retest system.