DTC P0340: Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor CKT Malfunction
- Remove PCM, leaving wire harnesses connected. Remove distributor cap and rotor. Turn ignition on. On models with 3-speed automatic or manual transmission, measure voltage (backprobe) between ground and PCM harness connector "B", terminal No. 3 (White wire) while rotating distributor shaft. On models with 4-speed automatic transmission, measure voltage (backprobe) between ground and PCM harness connector "D", terminal No. 3 (White wire) while rotating distributor shaft. As Hall Effect signal rotor breaks magnetic field of CMP sensor, reading should be 3-5.25 volts. As Hall Effect signal rotor passes CMP sensor, reading should return to 0-1 volt. If reading is as specified, replace PCM. Retest system. If reading is a constant 3-5.25 volts, go to next step. If reading is a constant 0-1 volt, go to step 3).
- Check for open Black/Orange wire or Blue/Black wire. Repair as necessary. If wires are okay, replace CMP sensor. Retest system.
- Check for poor connection at PCM. Check White wire for short to ground. Repair as necessary. If wire is okay, replace CMP sensor. Retest system.