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Home >> Suzuki >> 1997 >> Sidekick JS, 2D Utility, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 22 (Engine Controls - System/Component Tests) >> Relays & Solenoids >> Relays >> Fuel Pump Relay
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Fuel Pump Relay

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1997 Suzuki Swift. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect relay connector and remove relay. See Fig 1 or Fig 2 . Using an ohmmeter, check continuity between terminals No. 1 and 2. See Fig 1 . If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, replace relay.
  2. Check resistance between terminals No. 3 and 4. If resistance is 70-110 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace relay.
  3. Energize relay by applying battery voltage and ground to terminals No. 3 and 4. Check continuity between terminals No. 1 and 2. If continuity is present, relay is okay. If continuity is not present, replace relay.
Fig 1: Fuel Pump & Main Relay Connector Terminals
G95H34626Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.
Fig 2: Identifying Relays
G95I34627Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.
FUEL PUMP RELAY LOCATION

Application Location
Swift Engine Compartment Relay Box