LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Suzuki >> 1996 >> Swift Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Tests W/Codes >> Circuit Tests >> DTC P0510 - Closed Throttle Position (CTP) Switch Malfunction
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC P0510 - Closed Throttle Position (CTP) Switch Malfunction

NOTE: If DTC P0107, P0122, P0450 and/or P0510 are set together, Light Green wire (sensor reference voltage) may be open.
  1. Turn ignition on. Using a voltmeter, measure voltage (backprobe) between ground and PCM harness connector "B", terminal No. 4. With throttle at idle position, reading should be 0-1 volt. With throttle above idle, reading should be 3.5-5.5 volts. If reading is not as specified, go to next step. If reading is as specified, check for an intermittent problem. See TESTS W/O CODES article.
  2. Connect three 1.5 volt batteries (4.5 volts) together in series. Using fused jumper wires, connect batteries to terminals No. 4 and 5 of CTP switch. See Figure . With throttle at idle position, reading should be 0-1 volt. With throttle above idle, reading should be 3.5-5.5 volts. If reading is as specified, go to next step. If reading is not as specified, replace lower throttle body and ISC actuator as an assembly. Retest system.
  3. Check Light Green wire, Gray/Green wire and Black/Blue wire between PCM and ISC actuator for an open or short. Repair as necessary. If wires are okay, replace PCM. Retest system.