DTC 57: Solenoid & Pump Motor Power Circuit
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- Ensure battery is fully charged. Check ABS fuse and replace if necessary. Turn ignition off and on. If DTC 57 is set, go to next step. If DTC 57 is not set, go to step 3 .
- Turn ignition off. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ABS pump motor relay 5-pin harness connector. Inspect connector terminals for corrosion and damage, and repair as necessary. If connector terminals are okay, test ABS pump motor relay. See ABS PUMP MOTOR RELAY under COMPONENT TESTS. Replace relay if faulty. If relay is okay, check for poor connection or faulty circuit at 5-pin ABS pump motor relay harness connector terminals No. 1 (White/Blue wire) and No. 5 (White wire). See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If connections and circuits are okay, substitute a known-good ABS control module and recheck.
- Turn ignition on. Backprobing, measure voltage between good body ground point and 26-pin ABS control module harness connector terminals No. 13 (Blue/White wire), No. 25 (Yellow/White wire) and No. 26 (Red/White wire). See Figure . If voltage is about 9 volts or less at all test points, go to next step. If voltage is not about 9 volts or less at any test point, check for proper terminal contact of affected circuit at 26-pin ABS control module harness connector. If terminals and contact are okay, substitute a known-good ABS control module and recheck.
- Turn ignition off. Remove ABS fail-safe relay. Inspect relay connector terminals for corrosion and damage. Repair as necessary. If connector terminals are okay, test ABS fail-safe relay. See ABS FAIL-SAFE RELAY under COMPONENT TESTS. Replace relay if faulty. If relay is okay, check for faulty White/Blue and White/Green circuits at 5-pin ABS fail-safe relay harness connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If wires are okay, substitute a known-good ABS control module and recheck.