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DTC P0103 - Mass Airflow (MAF) Circuit High Input

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1996 Suzuki X-90. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Start engine and allow to reach normal operating temperature. Select MAF SENSOR FLOW RATE parameter on scan tool. If display reads higher than 28.0 lb/min, go to next step. If display reading is .22-.44 lb/min, check for an intermittent problem. See TESTS W/O CODES article.
  2. Using a voltmeter, backprobe between ground and PCM harness connector "A", terminal No. 9 (Gray/Black wire). See Figure. If reading is 1.0-1.6 volts, go to next step. If reading is not as specified, check for open Black/Orange wire between MAF sensor and ground, or short to power in Gray/Black wire. Repair as necessary. If wires are okay, replace MAF sensor. Retest system.
  3. Start engine. Using a voltmeter, backprobe between ground and PCM harness connector "A", terminal No. 9 (Gray/Black wire). If reading rises within 5 volt range while engine speed is increased, replace PCM. If reading is not as specified, replace MAF sensor. Retest system.