Symptom Chart "E": Abs Active Light Malfunctioning
- Turn ignition on. If ABS ACTIVE light is illuminated constantly, go to next step. If ABS ACTIVE light is not illuminated constantly, go to step 3 .
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect 32-pin EBCM harness connector. Turn ignition on. If ABS ACTIVE light is illuminated, inspect Light Green/Red wire between instrument cluster (combination meter) and EBCM for short to ground. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Repair as needed. If circuit is okay, replace instrument cluster (combination meter) printed circuit board. If ABS ACTIVE light is not illuminated, replace EBCM.
- Determine if BRAKE and ABS warning lights are functioning correctly. If either light is not functioning correctly, inspect and repair suspect circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If both lights are functioning correctly, go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect 32-pin EBCM harness connector and 13-pin instrument cluster (combination meter) harness connector G11. Check for proper terminal contact of Light Green/Red wire between 32-pin EBCM harness connector terminal No. 20 and 13-pin instrument cluster (combination meter) harness connector G11 terminal No. 8. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Repair as needed. If circuit is okay, inspect ABS ACTIVE light bulb. Replace as needed. If bulb is okay, go to next step.
- Measure resistance of Light Green/Red wire between 32-pin EBCM harness connector terminal No. 20 and 13-pin instrument cluster (combination meter) harness connector G11 terminal No. 8. If resistance is 2 ohms or less, check printed circuit board and replace as needed. If circuit board is okay, replace EBCM. If resistance is not 2 ohms or less, repair open or high resistance in Light Green/Red wire between EBCM and instrument cluster (combination meter). See WIRING DIAGRAMS .