Diagnostic Procedure
- Turn ignition on. Release parking brake. Using scan tool, select F0: DATA LIST mode. Monitor BRAKE warning light status. If scan tool displays "CIRCUIT OPEN", go to next step. If scan tool does not display "CIRCUIT OPEN", go to step 3 .
- Using scan tool, select LAMP TEST function. Command BRAKE warning light on. If BRAKE warning light is illuminated, check Red/Black wire at 22-pin in-line connector (24-pin in-line connector on X-90 and 4-door Sidekick with VIN of JS3TE/D) and 13-pin instrument cluster (combination meter) connector for poor terminal contact/connection. Repair as required. If connectors are okay, repair Red/Black or Violet/White wires (Violet/Green wire on X-90) for high resistance. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If BRAKE warning light is not illuminated, go to step 5 .
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect 32-pin EBCM harness connector. Turn ignition on and apply parking brake. Measure voltage between ground and 32-pin EBCM harness connector terminal No. 23 (Violet/Green or Violet/White wire). If voltage is one volt or less, go to next step. If voltage is not one volt or less, repair open or high resistance in parking brake switch circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Reconnect all disconnected connectors. Using scan tool, clear DTC. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. Turn ignition on. If DTC 87 resets, replace EBCM. If DTC 87 does not reset, system is currently functioning correctly. See INTERMITTENT OR POOR CONNECTIONS .
- If instrument panel indicator lights are functioning properly, go to next step. If instrument panel indicator lights are not functioning properly, repair as required. See appropriate INSTRUMENT PANELS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect 32-pin EBCM harness connector. Turn ignition on. Using a jumper wire connected to ground, backprobe 32-pin EBCM harness connector terminal No. 23 (Violet/Green or Violet/White). If BRAKE warning light illuminates, check for poor terminal contact of Violet/Green or Violet/White wire at 32-pin EBCM harness connector terminal No. 23. If okay, replace EBCM. If BRAKE warning light does not illuminate, check Red/Black wire at 22-pin in-line connector (24-pin in-line connector on X-90 and 4-door Sidekick with VIN of JS3TE/D) and 13-pin instrument cluster (combination meter) connector for poor terminal contact/connection. Repair as required. If connectors are okay, repair Red/Black or Violet/White wires (Violet/Green wire on X-90) for open circuit condition. Also check BRAKE warning light bulb and instrument cluster printed circuit board. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .