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Home >> Suzuki >> 1996 >> Sidekick JS, 4D Utility, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Anti-Lock Brakes >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC 44/45: Left Front/Right Front Channel Will Not Move >> Diagnostic Procedure
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Diagnostic Procedure

  1. Turn ignition on. Pump brake pedal. Using scan tool, select ABS TESTS. Using manual control, select suspect front motor apply. Use scan tool to apply suspect front motor. Apply firm pressure on brake pedal. On scan tool, select suspect front motor release function and release motor. If brake pedal falls, keep firm pressure on pedal and go to step  4 . If brake pedal does not fall, go to next step.
  2. Release brake pedal. On scan tool, select suspect front motor apply function. Monitor commanded current and feedback current while applying suspect motor. If feedback current is not greater than commanded current, go to next step. If feedback current is greater than commanded current, go to step  5 .
  3. Using scan tool, select ABS TESTS and perform GEAR TENSION RELIEF FUNCTION. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Remove ABS actuator assembly. See ABS ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Separate motor pack from hydraulic modulator. Attempt to manually move suspect front hydraulic modulator gear. If gear can be rotated at least 5 full turns lock-to-lock, replace motor pack. If gear cannot be rotated at least 5 full turns lock-to-lock, replace hydraulic modulator.
  4. Using scan tool, select suspect front motor apply function and apply motor. If brake pedal does not rise, repeat step  2 . If brake pedal rises, system is currently functioning correctly, see INTERMITTENT OR POOR CONNECTIONS  .
  5. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect 32-pin EBCM harness connector and 6-pin ABS actuator harness connector. If left front motor is suspect (DTC 44), measure resistance between 32-pin EBCM harness connector terminals No. 7 (Light Green/Black wire) and No. 9 (Light Green wire). If right front motor is suspect (DTC 45), measure resistance between 32-pin EBCM harness connector terminals No. 1 (Brown wire) and No. 17 (Brown/Black wire). If resistance is infinite, reconnect all connectors. Test drive vehicle for 3 drive cycles. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES  under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. If DTC resets, replace EBCM. If resistance is not infinite, repair short between Light Green and Light Green/Black wires for left front motor or between Brown and Brown/Black wires for right front motor. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  .