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Home >> Suzuki >> 1996 >> Sidekick JS, 4D Utility, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Anti-Lock Brakes >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC 38/41: Left Front/Right Front Expansion Spring Brake (ESB) Will Not Hold Motor >> Diagnostic Procedure
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Diagnostic Procedure

  1. Check ABS actuator 6-pin harness connector and 32-pin EBCM harness connector for proper wire color/terminal assignment. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . Repair as required. If wires are properly connected at assigned terminals, turn ignition on. Pump brake pedal. Using scan tool, select ABS TESTS. Using manual control, select suspect front motor apply (left front or right front). Use scan tool to apply suspect motor. Wait 5 seconds and then apply firm pressure on brake pedal. If brake pedal falls, replace ABS actuator. If brake pedal does not fall, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect 32-pin EBCM harness connector and 6-pin ABS actuator harness connector. If left front motor is suspect (DTC 38), measure resistance of Light Green wire between 32-pin EBCM harness connector terminal No. 9 and 6-pin ABS actuator harness connector terminal No. 1. If right front motor is suspect (DTC 41), measure resistance of Brown wire between 32-pin EBCM harness connector terminal No. 1 and 6-pin ABS actuator harness connector terminal No. 5. If resistance is less than 1.5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not less than 1.5 ohms, repair high resistance in Light Green or Brown wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  .
  3. If left front motor is suspect (DTC 38), measure resistance of Light Green/Black wire between 32-pin EBCM harness connector terminal No. 7 and 6-pin ABS actuator harness connector terminal No. 2. If right front motor is suspect (DTC 41), measure resistance of Brown/Black wire between 32-pin EBCM harness connector terminal No. 17 and 6-pin ABS actuator harness connector terminal No. 6. If resistance is less than 1.5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not less than 1.5 ohms, repair high resistance in Light Green/Black or Brown/Black wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  .
  4. If left front motor is suspect (DTC 38), measure resistance between ABS actuator terminals No. 1 and 2. If right front motor is suspect (DTC 41), measure resistance between ABS actuator terminals No. 5 and 6. If resistance is less than 1.5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not less than 1.5 ohms, replace ABS actuator.
  5. Inspect 32-pin EBCM and 6-pin ABS actuator harness connectors for corrosion and proper terminal contact. Repair as needed. If connectors are okay, go to next step.
  6. Reconnect all connectors. Test drive vehicle for 2 drive cycles. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES  under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. If DTCs 38 or 41 reset, replace EBCM. If DTCs 38 and 41 do not reset, system is currently operating correctly. See INTERMITTENT OR POOR CONNECTIONS  .