LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Suzuki >> 1996 >> Sidekick JS, 4D Utility, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Anti-Lock Brakes >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC 25/26: Left Front/Right Front Excessive Wheel Speed Variation >> Diagnostic Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Diagnostic Procedure

  1. Test drive vehicle. Using scan tool, select F0: DATA LIST mode. Monitor suspect front wheel speed while slowly decelerating from 35 MPH to zero. If suspect front wheel speed input matches remaining wheel speed inputs, suspect front wheel speed sensor is currently functioning correctly. See INTERMITTENT OR POOR CONNECTIONS  . If suspect front wheel speed input does not match remaining wheel speed inputs, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Raise and support front of vehicle. Remove tire from suspect wheel and check wheel bearing end play. If end play of suspect front wheel is greater than .002" (.05 mm), replace wheel bearing assembly. If end play of suspect front wheel is not greater than .002" (.05 mm), go to next step.
  3. Inspect speed sensor, wiring harness and applicable connections. Ensure all components are in acceptable condition. Repair as needed. If all components are okay, go to next step.
  4. Disconnect suspect front wheel speed sensor 2-pin harness connector. Measure resistance between terminals on component side of suspect 2-pin front wheel speed sensor harness connector. If resistance is 920-1220 ohms at 68°F (20°C), go to next step. If resistance is not 920-1220 ohms at 68°F (20°C), replace suspect front wheel speed sensor. Clear DTCs and retest.
  5. Measure AC voltage between terminals on component side of suspect 2-pin front wheel speed sensor harness connector while spinning wheel. Voltage should be at least 100 mV. Voltage will increase with wheel speed. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, replace suspect front wheel speed sensor. Clear DTCs and retest.
  6. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 1 of suspect 2-pin front wheel speed sensor connector (Blue/Black or Green/Black wire). If measured resistance is infinite, go to next step. If measured resistance is not infinite, replace suspect front wheel speed sensor. Clear DTCs and retest.
  7. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect 32-pin EBCM harness connector. If left front wheel speed sensor is suspect, measure resistance of Blue wire between 32-pin EBCM harness connector terminal No. 10 and harness side of 2-pin left front wheel speed sensor harness connector terminal No. 2. If right front wheel speed sensor is suspect, measure resistance of Green wire between 32-pin EBCM harness connector terminal No. 11 and harness side of 2-pin right front wheel speed sensor harness connector terminal No. 2. If resistance is less than 2 ohms at both test points, go to next step. If resistance is not less than 2 ohms at either test point, repair open or high resistance is suspect circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  .
  8. If left front wheel speed sensor is suspect, measure resistance of Blue/Black wire between 32-pin EBCM harness connector terminal No. 26 and harness side of 2-pin left front wheel speed sensor harness connector terminal No. 1. If right front wheel speed sensor is suspect, measure resistance of Green/Black wire between 32-pin EBCM harness connector terminal No. 12 and harness side of 2-pin right front wheel speed sensor harness connector terminal No. 1. If resistance is less than 2 ohms at both test points, go to next step. If resistance is not less than 2 ohms at either test point, repair open or high resistance is suspect circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  .
  9. Measure resistance between ground and 32-pin EBCM harness connector terminals No. 10 (Blue wire), No. 11 (Green wire), No. 12 (Green/Black wire) and No. 26 (Blue/Black wire). If measured resistance is at all test points is infinite, go to next step. If measured resistance at any test point is not infinite, go to step  11 .
  10. Turn ignition on. Backprobing, measure voltage between ground and 32-pin EBCM harness connector terminals No. 10 (Blue wire), No. 11 (Green wire), No. 12 (Green/Black wire) and No. 26 (Blue/Black wire). If voltage is less than 2 volts at all test points, go to step  12 . If voltage is not less than 2 volts at any test point, go to step  13 .
  11. If measured resistance at 32-pin EBCM terminals No. 10 or 11 was less than infinite in step 9)  , repair short to ground in suspect circuit (Blue or Green wire). If measured resistance was not less than infinite in step 9)  , repair short to ground in suspect circuit (Blue/Black or Green/Black wire). See WIRING DIAGRAMS  .
  12. If left front wheel speed sensor is suspect, measure resistance between 32-pin EBCM harness connector terminals No. 10 (Blue wire) and No. 26 (Blue/Black wire). If right front wheel speed sensor is suspect, measure resistance between 32-pin EBCM harness connector terminals No. 11 (Green wire) and No. 12 (Green/Black wire). If measured resistance is infinite, inspect 32-pin EBCM harness connector for poor connection and terminal contact. Repair as required. Reconnect all connectors and repeat step  1 . If DTCs 25 or 26 reset or wheel speed is not within 5 MPH of remaining wheel speed inputs, replace EBCM. If measured resistance is not infinite, repair short in suspect wheel speed sensor circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  .
  13. If voltage was less than 2 volts at 32-pin EBCM harness connector terminals No. 10 or 11 in step 10)  , repair short to voltage in Blue/Black or Green/Black wire circuits. If voltage was not less than 2 volts at 32-pin EBCM harness connector terminals No. 10 or 11 in step 10)  , repair short to voltage in Blue or Green wire circuits. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  .