DTC 41, 45, Or 56: Hydraulic Solenoid Circuit
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- Turn ignition off and disconnect 6-pin hydraulic unit solenoid connector. Inspect connector terminals for corrosion, damage and proper contact. Repair connector as necessary. If connector is okay, check suspect solenoid valve. See ABS HYDRAULIC SOLENOID VALVE under COMPONENT TESTS. Replace hydraulic unit if solenoid is faulty. If solenoid is okay, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between good body ground point and ground circuit of suspect solenoid (White/Green wire) at harness side of hydraulic unit solenoid connector. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open ground wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Disconnect 16-pin and 26-pin ABS control module harness connectors. Inspect 16-pin ABS control module harness connector terminals No. 13 (Blue/White wire), No. 25 (Yellow/White wire) and No. 26 (Red/White wire) for corrosion, damage and proper contact. See Figure . Repair connector as necessary. If connector terminals are okay, turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and 16-pin ABS control module harness connector terminals No. 13 (Blue/White wire), No. 25 (Yellow/White wire) and No. 26 (Red/White wire). If no voltage is measured at each terminal, go to next step. If voltage exists at any terminal, repair identified circuit (Blue/White, Yellow/White or Red/White wire) for short to power. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Turn ignition off. Reconnect 6-pin hydraulic unit solenoid connector. Backprobing, measure resistance between ground and 16-pin ABS control module harness connector terminals No. 13 (Blue/White wire), No. 25 (Yellow/White wire) and No. 26 (Red/White wire). See Figure . If resistance is about 2.9-3.2 ohms at 68°F (20°C), substitute a known-good ABS control module and recheck. If resistance is not about 2.9-3.2 ohms at 68°F (20°C), repair open circuit, poor connection or short to ground in identified circuit (Blue/White, Yellow/White or Red/White wire). See WIRING DIAGRAMS .