Diagnostic Procedure
- With scan tool connected, turn ignition on and read DTCs. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. If DTC 98 is set as current, go to next step. If DTC 98 is not set as current, clear DTCs and test drive vehicle. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. If DTC 98 resets, go to next step. If DTC 98 does not reset, system is currently functioning correctly. See INTERMITTENT OR POOR CONNECTIONS .
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect 32-pin EBCM harness connector. Disconnect 3-pin "G" sensor harness connector. See Figure . Measure resistance between ground and 32-pin EBCM harness connector terminal No. 2 (Orange/Black wire). If resistance is less than 2 ohms, repair Orange/Black wire for short to ground. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is not less than 2 ohms, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and 32-pin EBCM harness connector terminal No. 2 (Orange/White wire). If voltage is less than one volt, go to next step. If voltage is not less than one volt, repair Orange/Black wire for short to voltage. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Turn ignition to LOCK position. Measure resistance of Orange/Black wire between 32-pin EBCM harness connector terminal No. 2 and 3-pin "G" sensor harness connector terminal No. 2. If resistance is less than 2 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not less than 2 ohms, repair open Orange/Black wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Reconnect all connectors. Using scan tool, clear DTC. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. If DTC 98 resets, go to next step. If DTC 98 does not reset, system is currently functioning correctly. See INTERMITTENT OR POOR CONNECTIONS .
- Using scan tool, select F0: DATA LIST mode. Monitor "G" sensor voltage. If acceleration voltage output is about 2.5 volts with vehicle not in motion, replace EBCM. If voltage is not about 2.5 volts, replace "G" sensor.