Diagnostic Procedure
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Test suspect ABS solenoid. See ABS SOLENOID under COMPONENT TESTS. If ABS solenoid is okay, disconnect 32-pin EBCM harness connector and suspect 2-pin front solenoid harness connector. If left front solenoid is suspect, measure resistance between ground and 32-pin EBCM harness connector terminal No. 30 (Blue/White wire). If right front solenoid is suspect, measure resistance between ground and 32-pin EBCM harness connector terminal No. 29 (Red/White wire). If resistance is infinite, go to next step. If resistance is not infinite, repair short to voltage in identified circuit (Blue/White or Red/White wire). See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- If left front solenoid is suspect, measure resistance of Blue/White wire between 32-pin EBCM harness connector terminal No. 30 and 2-pin front solenoid harness connector terminal No. 1. If right front solenoid is suspect, measure resistance of Red/White wire between 32-pin EBCM harness connector terminal No. 29 and 2-pin front solenoid harness connector terminal No. 1. If resistance is 2 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is not 2 ohms or less, repair open or high resistance in identified circuit (Blue/White or Red/White wire). See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Reconnect all disconnected harness connectors. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. If DTC 77/81 resets, replace EBCM. If DTC 77/81 does not reset, system is currently functioning correctly. See INTERMITTENT OR POOR CONNECTIONS .