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Home >> Suzuki >> 1996 >> Sidekick JS, 2D Utility, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Anti-Lock Brakes >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC 47/48: Left Front/Right Front Motor Free Spins >> Diagnostic Procedure
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Diagnostic Procedure

  1. Turn ignition on. Pump brake pedal. Using scan tool, select ABS TESTS. On scan tool, select suspect front motor apply function. Monitor command current and feedback current while applying suspect motor. If both command and feedback current are 10 amps, go to next step. If both command and feedback current are not 10 amps, go to step  6 .
  2. Apply firm pressure on brake pedal. On scan tool, select suspect front motor release function and release motor while monitoring command current and feedback current. If brake pedal falls and both command and feedback current are 6 amps, keep firm pressure on pedal and go to next step. If brake pedal does not fall and both command and feedback current are not 6 amps, go to step  6 .
  3. With firm pressure on brake pedal, select suspect front motor apply function and apply motor. If brake pedal rises, system is currently functioning correctly, see INTERMITTENT OR POOR CONNECTIONS  . If brake pedal does not rise, go to next step.
  4. Using scan tool, select ABS TESTS and perform GEAR TENSION RELIEF FUNCTION. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Remove ABS actuator assembly. See ABS ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Remove gear cover and check for stripped motor pack gear (smaller of 2 gears). If motor pack gear is stripped, replace motor pack. If motor pack gear is not stripped, go to next step.
  5. Check for stripped hydraulic modulator gear. Modulator is unit with 3 large gears. If larger gear is stripped, replace hydraulic modulator. If larger gear is not stripped, go to step  7
  6. If both command and feedback current are 0 amp in step 1)  , replace EBCM. If both command and feedback current are not 0 amp in step 1)  , go to step  4 .
  7. Reconnect all connectors. Securely position hydraulic modulator assembly with cover removed so gear set can be observed. Do not damage gear seat or allow hydraulic modulator to move during this test. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, select ABS TESTS and manual control function. Select suspect front motor apply function and apply motor while observing gear set. Select suspect front motor release function and release motor. Select suspect front motor apply function and apply motor. If gear set moves in both directions for at least one revolution, go to next step. If gear set does not move in both directions for at least one revolution, replace motor pack.
  8. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect 32-pin EBCM harness connector and 6-pin ABS actuator harness connector. If left front motor is suspect (DTC 47), measure resistance of Light Green wire between 32-pin EBCM harness connector terminal No. 9 and 6-pin ABS actuator harness connector terminal No. 1. If right front motor is suspect (DTC 48), measure resistance of Brown wire between 32-pin EBCM harness connector terminal No. 1 and 6-pin ABS actuator harness connector terminal No. 5. If resistance is less than 1.5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not less than 1.5 ohms, repair high resistance in Light Green or Brown wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  .
  9. If left front motor is suspect (DTC 47) measure resistance of Light Green/Black wire between 32-pin EBCM harness connector terminal No. 7 and 6-pin ABS actuator harness connector terminal No. 2. If right front motor is suspect (DTC 48), measure resistance of Brown/Black wire between 32-pin EBCM harness connector terminal No. 17 and 6-pin ABS actuator harness connector terminal No. 6. If resistance is less than 1.5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not less than 1.5 ohms, repair high resistance in Light Green/Black or Brown/Black wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  .
  10. If left front motor is suspect (DTC 47), measure resistance between 6-pin ABS actuator terminals No. 1 and 2. If right front motor is suspect (DTC 48), measure resistance between 6-pin ABS actuator terminals No. 5 and 6. If resistance is less than 1.5 ohms, replace hydraulic modulator. If resistance is not less than 1.5 ohms or more, replace motor pack.