Diagnostic Procedure
- Raise and support rear wheels. Turn ignition on. Pump brake pedal. Using scan tool, select ABS TESTS. Using manual control, select rear motor apply and apply rear motor. Have an assistant try to spin rear wheels by hand. If assistant could turn rear wheels, go to next step. If assistant could not turn rear wheels, keep firm pressure on pedal and go to step 4 .
- Release brake pedal. On scan tool, select rear motor apply function. Monitor commanded current and feedback current while applying rear motor. If feedback current is not greater than commanded current, go to next step. If feedback current is greater than commanded current, go to step 5 .
- Using scan tool, select ABS TESTS and perform GEAR TENSION RELIEF FUNCTION. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Remove ABS actuator assembly. See ABS ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Separate motor pack from hydraulic modulator. Attempt to manually move middle hydraulic modulator gear. If gear can be rotated at least 5 full turns lock-to-lock, replace motor pack. If gear cannot be rotated at least 5 full turns lock-to-lock, replace hydraulic modulator.
- Using scan tool, select rear motor release function and release motor. Have an assistant try to spin rear wheels. If assistant could turn rear wheels, system is currently functioning correctly, see INTERMITTENT OR POOR CONNECTIONS . If assistant could not turn rear wheels, repeat step 2 .
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect 32-pin EBCM harness connector and 6-pin ABS actuator harness connector. Measure resistance between 32-pin EBCM harness connector terminals No. 16 (Pink/Black wire) and No. 32 (Pink wire). If resistance is infinite, reconnect all connectors. Test drive vehicle for 3 drive cycles. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. If DTC resets, replace EBCM. If resistance is not infinite, repair short between Pink and Pink/Black wires. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .