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Home >> Suzuki >> 1996 >> Sidekick JS, 2D Utility, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Anti-Lock Brakes >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC 21/22: Left Front/Right Front Wheel Speed Equals Zero Or Unreasonable & DTC 32/33: Left Front/Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Open Or Shorted >> Diagnostic Procedure
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Diagnostic Procedure

  1. Test drive vehicle. Using scan tool, select F0: DATA LIST. Monitor suspect (left front or right front) wheel speed while slowly decelerating from 35 MPH to zero. If wheel speed input matches remaining wheel speed inputs, suspect wheel speed sensor is currently functioning correctly. See INTERMITTENT OR POOR CONNECTIONS  . If wheel speed input does not match remaining wheel speed inputs, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Inspect suspect wheel speed sensor, wiring harness and connections for damage. Ensure all components are in acceptable condition. Repair as needed. If all components are okay, go to next step.
  3. Disconnect 2-pin harness connector from suspect front wheel speed sensor. Measure resistance between terminals on component side of suspect 2-pin front wheel speed sensor harness connector. If resistance is 920-1220 ohms at 68°F (20°C), go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace suspect wheel speed sensor.
  4. Raise and support vehicle. Measure AC voltage between terminals on component side of suspect 2-pin front wheel speed sensor harness connector while spinning wheel by hand. Voltage should be at least 100 mV. Voltage will increase with wheel speed. If voltage is at least 100 mV, go to next step. If voltage is not at least 100 mV, replace suspect wheel speed sensor. Clear DTCs and retest.
  5. Measure resistance between ground and harness side of 2-pin wheel speed harness connector terminal No. 1 of suspect front wheel speed sensor (Blue/Black wire on left front or Green/Black wire on right front). If resistance measured is infinite, go to next step. If resistance measured is not infinite, replace suspect wheel speed sensor, clear DTCs and retest.
  6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect 32-pin EBCM harness connector. If left front wheel speed sensor is suspect, measure resistance of Blue wire between 32-pin EBCM harness connector terminal No. 10 and harness side of 2-pin left front wheel speed sensor connector. If right front wheel speed sensor is suspect, measure resistance of Green wire between 32-pin EBCM harness connector terminal No. 11 and harness side of 2-pin right front wheel speed sensor connector. If resistance is less than 2 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not less than 2 ohms, repair open circuit or high resistance in suspect circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  .
  7. If left front wheel speed sensor is suspect, measure resistance of Blue/Black wire between 32-pin EBCM harness connector terminal No. 26 and harness side of 2-pin left front wheel speed sensor connector. If right front wheel speed sensor is suspect, measure resistance of Green/Black wire between 32-pin EBCM harness connector terminal No. 12 and harness side of 2-pin right front wheel speed sensor connector. If resistance is less than 2 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not less than 2 ohms, repair open circuit or high resistance in suspect circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  .
  8. Backprobing, measure resistance between ground and 32-pin EBCM harness connector terminals No. 10 (Blue wire), No. 11 (Green wire), No. 12 (Green/Black wire) and No. 26 (Blue/Black wire). If resistance measured is infinite, go to next step. If resistance measured is not infinite, go to step  10 .
  9. Turn ignition on. Backprobing, measure voltage between ground and 32-pin EBCM harness connector terminals No. 10 (Blue wire), No. 11 (Green wire), No. 12 (Green/Black wire) and No. 26 (Blue/Black wire). If voltage is less than 2 volts at all test points, go to step  11 . If voltage is not less than 2 volts at any test point, go to step  12 .
  10. If resistance measured at 32-pin EBCM harness connector terminals No. 10 and 11 in step 8)  was less than infinite reading, repair short to ground in Blue or Green wire circuits. If resistance was not less than infinite reading, repair short to ground in Green/Black or Blue/Black wire circuits. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  .
  11. If left front wheel speed sensor is suspect, measure resistance between 32-pin EBCM harness connector terminals No. 10 (Blue wire) and No. 26 (Blue/Black wire). If right front wheel speed sensor is suspect, measure resistance between 32-pin EBCM harness connector terminals No. 11 (Green wire) and No. 12 (Green/Black wire). If measured resistance is infinite, inspect 32-pin EBCM harness connector for poor terminal contact. Repair as required. Reconnect all connectors and repeat test from step  1 . If DTC resets, or suspect front wheel speed input is not within 5 MPH of remaining wheel speed inputs, replace EBCM.
  12. If voltage was less than 2 volts at 32-pin EBCM terminals No. 10 (Blue wire) or No. 11 (Green wire) in step 9)  , repair short to voltage in Blue/Black or Green/Black wire circuits. If voltage was not less than 2 volts, repair short to voltage in Blue or Green wire circuits. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  .