LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Suzuki >> 1996 >> Sidekick JS, 2D Utility, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Transmission >> Automatic Trans >> Diagnosis - Aw03-72LE (With OBD-II) >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P1710: Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Back-Up Signal Circuit Fault (Tracker) >> Notes
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC P1710: Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Back-Up Signal Circuit Fault (Tracker): Notes

NOTE: DTC P1710 will set when 4WD "LO" switch is open, and no VSS (speedometer) signal is received while 10 VSS (transmission) signal pulses are received and fault occurred 500 times continuously during 2 drive cycles.
  1. If DTC P0500 is also set in PCM memory, diagnose this DTC first. See appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
    • G - TESTS W/CODES - Geo Tracker
    • G - TESTS W/CODES - 1.6L - Suzuki
    • G - TESTS W/CODES - 1.8L - Suzuki

    If specified DTC is not currently set, go to next step.

  2. 2) Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect TCM harness connector. Raise and support vehicle. Lock left rear wheel. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between ground and TCM harness connector terminal No. 16 (Yellow wire) while slowly rotating right rear wheel one full revolution. If resistance toggles between continuity and infinity a few times for each wheel revolution, reconnect TCM harness connector and go to step 5). If resistance is not as specified, go to next step.
  3. 3) Remove instrument cluster. See appropriate INSTRUMENT PANEL article in ACCESSORIES/SAFETY EQUIPMENT section.
    • INSTRUMENT PANEL - Geo Tracker
    • INSTRUMENT PANEL - Suzuki Sidekick & X90

    Rotate right rear wheel while observing speedometer cable end. If speedometer cable spins, go to next step. If speedometer cable does not spin, check for broken or disconnected speedometer cable.

  4. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between VSS (speedometer) output terminals while rotating speedometer shaft. If resistance toggles between continuity and infinity 4 times for each revolution, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace VSS (speedometer).
  5. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between 13-pin instrument cluster harness connector terminal No. 4 (Yellow wire) and TCM harness connector terminal No. 16 (Yellow wire). If resistance is 2 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair open in Yellow wire between instrument cluster and TCM.
  6. Inspect TCM and instrument cluster harness connectors for poor terminal contact. Repair as necessary and retest system. If connections are okay, go to next step.
  7. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Reinstall instrument cluster. Reconnect TCM harness connector. Clear DTCs. See CLEARING TROUBLE CODES  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Road test vehicle and recheck for DTCs. If DTC P1710 resets, replace TCM. If DTC P1710 does not reset, fault is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent problem. See DIAGNOSTIC AIDS.