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Test D: No Output From Diagnostic Connector

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. Remove jumper wire between diagnostic switch terminal and ground of Black diagnostic connector No. 2. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between Black diagnostic connector No. 2 diagnostic output terminal and good body ground point. See Figure . If voltage is one volt or less, go to next step. If voltage is not one volt or less, check for short to power in Pink wire between ABS control module and Black diagnostic connector No. 2. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . If circuit is okay, substitute known-good ABS control module and recheck.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect 16-pin and 26-pin ABS control module harness connectors. Measure resistance between 26-pin ABS control module harness connector terminals No. 4 (Pink wire) and No. 5 (Pink/Black wire). If resistance reading is infinite, go to next step. If resistance reading is not infinite, repair short between Pink/Black and Pink wires. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  .
  3. Using a jumper wire, connect diagnostic output terminal to diagnostic switch terminal at Black diagnostic connector No. 2. See Figure . Measure resistance between 26-pin ABS control module harness connector terminals No. 4 (Pink wire) and No. 5 (Pink/Black wire). If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open Pink/Black or Pink wires. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  .
  4. Remove jumper wire from Black diagnostic connector No. 2. Measure resistance between 26-pin ABS control module harness connector terminal No. 4 (Pink wire) and good body ground point. If resistance reading is infinite, go to next step. If resistance reading is not infinite, repair short to ground in Pink wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  .
  5. Turn ignition off and reconnect ABS control module harness connectors. Turn ignition on. Backprobing, measure voltage between 26-pin ABS control module harness connector terminal No. 10 (Black/White wire) and good body ground point. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open or poor connection in Black/White wire between fuse panel and ABS control module. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . If battery voltage exists, check ABS control module harness connector for corrosion, damage and proper terminal contact. If connector is okay, substitute known-good ABS control module and recheck.