DTC P0340 - Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor CKT Malfunction
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect CMP sensor harness connector. Turn ignition on. Using a voltmeter, measure voltage between Red wire and Black wire of CMP sensor harness connector. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, check Black/Blue wire between CMP sensor and ground for an open or poor ground. Check for an open in Blue/Black wire between main relay and CMP sensor. Repair as necessary. Retest system.
- Turn ignition off. Reconnect CMP sensor harness connector. Turn ignition on. Using a voltmeter, measure voltage (backprobe) between ground and PCM harness connector "B", terminal No. 5, then No. 6 while slowly turning crankshaft. If reading toggles from 0-1 volt to 4-6 volts 4 times with 2 revolutions of crankshaft at each terminal, go to next step. If reading is not as specified, check for open or short in Yellow/Green wire between CMP sensor and PCM. Repair as necessary. If wire is okay, replace CMP sensor. Retest system.
- Measure voltage between ground and PCM harness connector "B", terminal No. 3, then No. 4 while slowly turning crankshaft. If reading toggles from 0-1 volt to 4-6 volts at each terminal, go to next step. If reading is not a specified, check for open in Yellow/Blue wire between CMP sensor and PCM. Repair as necessary. If wire is okay, replace CMP sensor. Retest system.
- Check PCM harness connector "B" for poor connection. Repair as necessary. If connections are okay, replace PCM. Retest system.