DTC P0141 - Ho2S No. 2 Heater Circuit Malfunction
NOTE:
Before replacing HO2S No. 2, inspect sensor for contamination. If contamination is present, determine cause and repair before installing a new HO2S No. 2.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect HO2S No. 2 harness connector. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance between terminals No. 3 and 4 of HO2S No. 2. See Figure . If resistance is 2.0-100 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace HO2S No. 2. Retest system.
- Reconnect HO2S No. 2 harness connector. Turn ignition on. Using a voltmeter, measure voltage (backprobe) between ground and PCM harness connector "C", terminal No. 13 (Pink/White wire). If reading is 10-14 volts, go to next step. If reading is not as specified, check Black/White wire between relay/fuse box and HO2S No. 2 for an open or short to ground. Check Pink/White wire between PCM and HO2S No. 2 for an open or short to ground. Check for poor connection at HO2S No. 2. Repair as necessary. If wires and connections are okay, replace PCM. Retest system.
- Start engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. Using a voltmeter, measure voltage (backprobe) between ground and PCM harness connector "C", terminal No. 13 (Pink/White wire) with engine idling. If reading is 0-1 volt, check for an intermittent problem. See TESTS W/O CODES article. If reading is not as specified, check PCM harness connectors for poor connections. If connections are okay, replace PCM. Retest system.