Diagnostic Procedure
- With scan tool connected, turn ignition on and read DTCs. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. If DTC 97 is set as current, go to next step. If DTC 97 is not set as current, clear DTCs and test drive vehicle. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. If DTC 97 resets, go to next step. If DTC 97 does not reset, system is currently functioning correctly. See INTERMITTENT OR POOR CONNECTIONS .
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect 32-pin EBCM harness connector. Disconnect 3-pin "G" sensor harness connector. See Figure . Measure resistance between ground and 32-pin EBCM harness connector terminal No. 2 (Orange/Black wire). If resistance is less than 2 ohms, repair Orange/Black wire for short to ground. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is not less than 2 ohms, go to next step.
- Measure resistance between ground and 32-pin EBCM harness connector terminal No. 18 (Orange or Yellow/Green wire). If resistance is less than 2 ohms, repair Orange or Yellow/Green wire for short to ground. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is not less than 2 ohms, go to next step.
- Reconnect all connectors. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, select F0: DATA LIST mode. Monitor "G" sensor voltage. If voltage is about 2.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not about 2.5 volts, replace "G" sensor.
- Using scan tool, clear DTC. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. If DTC 97 resets, replace EBCM. If DTC 97 does not reset, system is currently functioning correctly. See INTERMITTENT OR POOR CONNECTIONS .