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Home >> Suzuki >> 1996 >> Sidekick JS, 2D Utility, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Anti-Lock Brakes >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC 18: Abs Enable Relay Coil Circuit Shorted To Battery >> Diagnostic Procedure
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Diagnostic Procedure

  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, command ABS enable relay on using relay test function. If scan tool indicates that ABS enable relay is on and battery voltage is greater than 10 volts, system is currently functioning correctly. See INTERMITTENT OR POOR CONNECTIONS  . If scan tool does not indicate that ABS enable relay is on and battery voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Remove ABS enable relay. See Figure . Disconnect 32-pin EBCM harness connector. Turn ignition switch on. Measure voltage between ground and 5-pin ABS enable relay harness connector terminal No. 4 (Yellow/Blue wire). If voltage is less than 2 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not less than 2 volts, repair Yellow/Blue wire for short to voltage. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  .
  3. Test ABS enable relay. See ABS ENABLE RELAY  under COMPONENT TESTS. Replace relay if required. If relay is okay, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Inspect 32-pin EBCM harness connector terminal No. 22 for clean, tight connection. Reconnect 32-pin EBCM harness connector. Turn ignition on. If DTC 18 resets, replace EBCM. If DTC 18 does not reset, system is currently functioning correctly. See INTERMITTENT OR POOR CONNECTIONS  .