Diagnostic Procedure
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, command ABS enable relay off using relay test function. If scan tool indicates that ABS enable relay is on and battery voltage is greater than 10 volts, system is currently functioning correctly. See INTERMITTENT OR POOR CONNECTIONS . If scan tool does not indicate that ABS enable relay is on and battery voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect 32-pin EBCM harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and 32-pin EBCM harness connector terminal No. 22 (Yellow/Blue wire). If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to step 5 . If voltage is not greater than 10 volts, go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Remove ABS enable relay. See Figure . Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and 5-pin ABS enable relay harness connector terminal No. 2 (Yellow/Green wire). If voltage is not greater than 10 volts, inspect DEF fuse. Replace as needed. If fuse is okay, repair open or high resistance in Yellow/Green wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance of Yellow/Blue wire between 32-pin EBCM harness connector terminal No. 22 and 5-pin ABS enable relay harness connector terminal No. 4. If resistance is less than 2 ohms, replace ABS enable relay. If resistance is not less than 2 ohms, repair open Yellow/Blue wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Inspect 32-pin EBCM harness connector terminal No. 22 for clean, tight connection. Reconnect all disconnected connectors. Turn ignition on. If DTC 16 resets, system is currently functioning correctly. See INTERMITTENT OR POOR CONNECTIONS . If DTC 16 does not reset, replace EBCM.