LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Suzuki >> 1996 >> Esteem GLX, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Transmission >> Automatic Trans >> Diagnosis - 4-Speed >> Diagnostic Testing >> DTC P1700: TP Sensor Signal Input Malfunction >> Notes
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC P1700: TP Sensor Signal Input Malfunction: Notes

NOTE: DTC P1700 will set if ON (zero volt) time of pulse signal from PCM to TCM is out of specified time.
  1. Check for engine performance related DTCs. See SCAN TOOL METHOD under RETRIEVING TROUBLE CODES . If DTC P0122 or P0123 is present, see appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. Repair as necessary. If specified DTCs are not present, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition on. Using a DVOM, check duty cycle (voltage on-time) between ground and TCM harness connector E25, terminal No. 1 (Orange wire). If reading is 8-13 volts at closed throttle, and 4-8 volts at Wide Open Throttle (WOT), check for an intermittent problem or faulty TCM. See DIAGNOSTIC AIDS . If reading is not as specified, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connectors. Turn ignition on. Using a DVOM, measure voltage between ground and PCM harness connector E92, terminal No. 4 (Orange wire). See Figure. If reading is 10-14 volts, check for an open in PCM power or ground circuits. See TCM POWER & GROUND CIRCUIT  under TCM CIRCUIT CHECK. Repair as necessary. If no problems are found, substitute PCM with a known-good unit. If reading is not as specified, go to next step.
  4. Check Orange wire for an open or short to ground. Check for short in cruise control module (if equipped). Repair as necessary. If no problems are found, substitute TCM with a known-good unit. Retest system.