DTC P1717 - A/T Drive Range (Park/Neutral Position) Signal CKT Malfunction
- Turn ignition on. Using a voltmeter, measure voltage (backprobe) between ground and PCM connector "C", terminal No. 5. If reading is 10-14 volts with gear selector in any position, go to next step. If reading is 10-14 volts with gear selector in either "R", "D", "2" or "L" position, check Transmission Range Sensor (TRS) and circuits. See appropriate lemon-25(R) manual. If reading is 0-1 volt with gear selector in either "R", "D", "2" or "L" position, check for an intermittent problem. See TESTS W/O CODES article.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect TCM connectors. Turn ignition on. Using a voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 10 (Gray/Red wire) of TCM connector. If reading is 10-14 volts, go to next step. If reading is not as specified, check Gray/Red wire between PCM and TCM for an open or poor connection. Repair as necessary. If wire is okay, replace PCM. Retest system.
- Check for poor connection at TRS, misadjusted TRS, or open Black/White wire between TRS and ignition switch. Repair as necessary. If connections and adjustment is okay, replace TCM. Retest system.