Test B: Abs Warning Light Stays On
- Perform DTC retrieval procedure. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. If DTC 12 is indicated by Tech-1 scan tool or voltmeter, go to step 3 . If no DTCs are indicated, go to next step. If other than DTC 12 is indicated, go to appropriate DTC testing procedure. See ABS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE INDEX table under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING.
- Turn ignition on. Backprobing connector, measure voltage between ABS control module 26-pin harness connector E23 terminal No. 10 and good body ground point. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open Black/White wire between ABS control module and instrument panel fuse/relay block. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If battery voltage exists, check ABS control module 26-pin harness connector E23 for corrosion or damage. If harness connector is okay, replace ABS control module and repeat test.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ABS control module 16-pin harness connector E22, ABS control module 26-pin harness connector E23 and ABS fail-safe relay 5-pin connector. Turn ignition on. If ABS warning light illuminates, go to next step. If ABS warning light does not illuminate, repair short between Violet wire and Green/Red wire at diagnostic connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Turn ignition off. With ABS control module and ABS fail-safe relay connectors disconnected, disconnect 10-pin instrument cluster (combination meter) connector. Measure resistance between ABS control module 26-pin harness connector E23 terminal No. 19 and good body ground point. See Figure . If resistance value is infinite, substitute known-good ABS control module and repeat test. If resistance value is not infinite, repair short to ground in Red/Blue wire between instrument cluster and ABS control module. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .