LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Suzuki >> 1996 >> Esteem GLX, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Anti-Lock Brake System >> Trouble Shooting >> Test B: Abs Warning Light Stays On
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Test B: Abs Warning Light Stays On

  1. Perform DTC retrieval procedure. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES  under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. If DTC 12 is indicated by Tech-1 scan tool or voltmeter, go to step  3 . If no DTCs are indicated, go to next step. If other than DTC 12 is indicated, go to appropriate DTC testing procedure. See ABS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE INDEX  table under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING.
  2. Turn ignition on. Backprobing connector, measure voltage between ABS control module 26-pin harness connector E23 terminal No. 10 and good body ground point. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open Black/White wire between ABS control module and instrument panel fuse/relay block. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . If battery voltage exists, check ABS control module 26-pin harness connector E23 for corrosion or damage. If harness connector is okay, replace ABS control module and repeat test.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ABS control module 16-pin harness connector E22, ABS control module 26-pin harness connector E23 and ABS fail-safe relay 5-pin connector. Turn ignition on. If ABS warning light illuminates, go to next step. If ABS warning light does not illuminate, repair short between Violet wire and Green/Red wire at diagnostic connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  .
  4. Turn ignition off. With ABS control module and ABS fail-safe relay connectors disconnected, disconnect 10-pin instrument cluster (combination meter) connector. Measure resistance between ABS control module 26-pin harness connector E23 terminal No. 19 and good body ground point. See Figure . If resistance value is infinite, substitute known-good ABS control module and repeat test. If resistance value is not infinite, repair short to ground in Red/Blue wire between instrument cluster and ABS control module. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  .