DTC P1700: TP Sensor Signal Input Malfunction: Notes
NOTE:
DTC P1700 will set if ON (zero volt) time of pulse signal from PCM to TCM is out of specified time.
- Check for engine performance related DTCs. See SCAN TOOL METHOD under RETRIEVING TROUBLE CODES . If DTC P0122 or P0123 is present, see appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. Repair as necessary. If specified DTCs are not present, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Using a DVOM, check duty cycle (voltage on-time) between ground and TCM harness connector E25, terminal No. 1 (Orange wire). If reading is 8-13 volts at closed throttle, and 4-8 volts at Wide Open Throttle (WOT), check for an intermittent problem or faulty TCM. See DIAGNOSTIC AIDS . If reading is not as specified, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connectors. Turn ignition on. Using a DVOM, measure voltage between ground and PCM harness connector E92, terminal No. 4 (Orange wire). See Figure. If reading is 10-14 volts, check for an open in PCM power or ground circuits. See TCM POWER & GROUND CIRCUIT under TCM CIRCUIT CHECK. Repair as necessary. If no problems are found, substitute PCM with a known-good unit. If reading is not as specified, go to next step.
- Check Orange wire for an open or short to ground. Check for short in cruise control module (if equipped). Repair as necessary. If no problems are found, substitute TCM with a known-good unit. Retest system.