DTC 63: Abs Fail-Safe Relay Circuit
- Ensure battery is fully charged. Repair charging system if required. Check ABS main fuse (60-amp), located in engine compartment fuse/relay block, and replace if necessary. Turn ignition off. Remove ABS fail-safe relay from engine compartment fuse/relay block. Inspect connector terminals for corrosion and damage, repair as necessary. If connector terminals are okay, test ABS fail-safe relay. See ABS FAIL-SAFE RELAY
under COMPONENT TESTING. Replace relay if faulty. If relay is okay, go to next step.
- With ABS fail-safe relay removed, remove ABS main fuse (60-amp). Measure resistance of power feed circuit (Black/Red wire) between ABS fail-safe relay cavity No. 2 and ABS main fuse. See Fig 1
. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open power feed circuit (Black/Red wire). See WIRING DIAGRAMS
.
- Reinstall ABS main fuse and ABS fail-safe relay. Disconnect ABS control module 26-pin harness connector E23. Inspect connector terminals No. 12, 13, 25 and 26 for corrosion and damage, repair as necessary. See Figure
. If connector terminals are okay, turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ABS control module 26-pin harness connector E23 terminal No. 6 (Black/Orange wire) and good body ground point. If voltage is 10-14 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 10-14 volts, repair Black/Orange wire for open or short to ground. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
.
- With ignition on, measure voltage between ABS control module 26-pin harness connector E23 terminal No. 13 (Blue/White wire) and good body ground point. See Figure
. If voltage is about zero volt, go to next step. If voltage is not about zero volt, repair Blue/White, Red/White, Blue/Yellow or Red/Yellow wires for short to power. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between ABS control module 26-pin harness connector E23 terminal No. 13 (Blue/White wire) and good body ground point. If continuity exists, substitute known-good ABS control module and repeat test. If continuity does not exist, repair open Green/Red wire between ABS fail-safe relay and hydraulic solenoid. Also check for poor connection at hydraulic solenoid and in-line connectors. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
.
Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.