DTC 33: Engine Speed Input Circuit
- Perform TCM DIAGNOSTIC CIRCUIT CHECK. Ensure ignition is turned to LOCK position, and jumper wire is removed from diagnostic monitor coupler. Disconnect noise suppressor filter harness connector. See Fig 1. Using a fused jumper wire, jumper noise suppressor filter harness connector terminals No. 3 (Brown wire) and No. 4 (Brown/White wire) together. Perform TCM DIAGNOSTIC CIRCUIT CHECK. If DTC 33 is still present, go to next step. If DTC 33 is not present, replace noise suppressor filter.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Remove jumper wire from noise suppressor filter harness connector. Disconnect ignition coil harness connector. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between ignition coil harness connector terminal No. 2 (Brown/White wire), and noise suppressor filter harness connector terminal No. 4 (Brown/White wire). If resistance is less than .5 ohm, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair open in Brown/White wire.
- Disconnect TCM 10-pin harness connector. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between noise suppressor filter harness connector terminal No. 3 (Brown wire), and TCM 10-pin harness connector terminal No. 4 (Brown wire). See Figure. If resistance is less than .5 ohm, check for a poor connection at TCM. Repair as necessary. If connection is okay, replace TCM. If resistance is not as specified, repair open in Brown wire between noise suppressor filter and TCM.
Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.