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DTC 22: Shorted Direct Clutch Solenoid Circuit

NOTE: Removal of transaxle oil pan may be necessary to complete the following diagnostic procedure.
  1. Perform TCM DIAGNOSTIC CIRCUIT CHECK. Ensure ignition is turned to LOCK position. Disconnect TCM 14-pin harness connector. See Figure. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between chassis ground and TCM harness connector terminal No. 4 (Green wire on Geo, Orange wire on Suzuki). If resistance is 10-15 ohms, replace TCM and retest system. If resistance is not as specified, go to next step.
  2. With DVOM still connected, disconnect solenoid harness connector. If DVOM displays infinite resistance, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair Green wire (Geo), or Orange wire (Suzuki) for a short to ground. Retest system.
  3. Disconnect direct clutch solenoid harness connector. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between chassis ground and solenoid harness connector terminal No. 2 (Red wire). If DVOM displays infinite resistance, replace solenoid. If resistance is not a specified, repair Red wire for a short to ground. Retest system.