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DTC 21: Open Direct Clutch Solenoid Circuit

NOTE: Removal of transaxle oil pan may be necessary to complete the following diagnostic procedure.
  1. Perform TCM DIAGNOSTIC CIRCUIT CHECK. Ensure ignition is on and shift selector is in "D" position. Disconnect solenoid harness connector. See Figure. Using a DVOM, measure voltage between chassis ground and solenoid harness connector terminal No. 2 (Green wire on Geo, Orange wire on Suzuki). If battery voltage is present, go to step 3). If battery voltage is not present, go to next step.
  2. Measure voltage (backprobe) between chassis ground and TCM 14-pin harness connector terminal No. 4 (Green wire on Geo, Orange wire on Suzuki). See Figure. If battery voltage is present, repair open in Green wire (Geo), or Orange wire (Suzuki) between TCM and solenoid. If battery voltage is not present, check for poor TCM harness connection. Repair as necessary. If connection is okay, replace TCM and retest system.
  3. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between chassis ground and solenoid harness connector terminal No. 2 (Red wire). If resistance is 10-15 ohms, check for poor connection at solenoid. Repair as necessary. If connection is okay, replace TCM and retest system. If resistance is not as specified, go to next step.
  4. Move gear selector to "P" position. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect direct clutch solenoid harness connector. Using a DVOM, measure resistance of Red wire between solenoid and solenoid harness connector. If resistance is less than .5 ohms, replace solenoid. If resistance is not as specified, repair open in Red wire. Retest system.