Does Not Shift
- Ensure engine and transmission are at normal operating temperature. Retrieve trouble codes. See RETRIEVING TROUBLE CODES . If a trouble code is present, repair as needed. Clear trouble codes. See CLEARING TROUBLE CODES . If no trouble codes are present, go to next step.
- Perform manual shifting test. See MANUAL SHIFTING TEST under TRANSMISSION SHIFT TESTING. Raise and support vehicle. Access TCM harness connector (leave connected). See Figure. Go to next step.
- Using a DVOM, measure voltage (backprobe) between chassis ground and TCM harness connector terminal S1, then terminal S2 while operating vehicle through all gears with shift selector in "D" position. See Fig 1. Record readings and compare with table. See SHIFT SOLENOID VOLTAGE table. Go to next step.
SHIFT SOLENOID VOLTAGE
| Application: |
1st Gear |
2nd Gear |
3rd Gear |
OD Gear |
| No. 1 Shift Solenoid |
10-14 Volts |
10-14 Volts |
0 Volt |
0 Volt |
| No. 2 Shift Solenoid |
0 Volt |
10-14 Volts |
10-14 Volts |
0 Volt |
- If any reading is not as specified, go to next step. If all readings are as specified, inspect shift solenoids. See SHIFT SOLENOIDS under COMPONENT TESTING . If shift solenoids are okay, inspect and repair circuits between TCM and shift solenoids as needed. If circuits are okay, replace TCM and retest.
- Repeat vehicle operation through all gears while monitoring voltage between chassis ground and TCM harness connector terminal "L", then terminal "2". Reading should be zero volts at each terminal. If readings are not as specified, replace Park/Neutral Position (PNP) switch and retest. If both readings are zero volts, replace TCM and retest.
Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.