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DTC 63: Abs Fail-Safe Relay Circuit

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1998 Suzuki Sidekick, 1997 Suzuki Sidekick, and 1996 Suzuki Sidekick. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Ensure battery is fully charged. Repair charging system if required. Check ABS main fuse (50-amp), located in engine compartment fuse/relay block, and replace if necessary. Turn ignition off. Remove ABS fail-safe relay from engine compartment fuse/relay block. Inspect connector terminals for corrosion and damage, repair as necessary. If connector terminals are okay, test ABS fail-safe relay. See ABS FAIL-SAFE RELAY  under COMPONENT TESTS. Replace relay if faulty. If relay is okay, go to next step.
  2. With ABS fail-safe relay removed, remove ABS main fuse (50-amp). Measure resistance of power feed circuit (White/Blue wire) between 5-pin ABS fail-safe relay harness connector terminal No. 1 and ABS main fuse. See Fig 1 . If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open power feed circuit (White/Blue wire). See WIRING DIAGRAMS  .
  3. Reinstall ABS main fuse and ABS fail-safe relay. Reconnect 5-pin ABS fail-safe relay harness connector. Disconnect 26-pin ABS control module harness connector. Inspect connector terminals No. 6, 13, 25 and 26 for corrosion and damage, repair as necessary. See Figure . If connector terminals are okay, turn ignition on. Measure voltage between 26-pin ABS control module harness connector terminal No. 6 (Yellow/Blue wire) and good body ground point. If voltage is 10-14 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 10-14 volts, repair Yellow/Blue wire for open or short to ground. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  .
  4. With ignition on, measure voltage between 26-pin ABS control module harness connector terminal No. 13 (Blue/White wire) and good body ground point. See Figure . If voltage is about zero volt, go to next step. If voltage is not about zero volt, repair Blue/White, Red/White or Yellow/White wires for short to power. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  .
  5. Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between 26-pin ABS control module harness connector terminal No. 13 (Blue/White wire) and good body ground point. See Figure . If continuity exists, substitute a known-good ABS control module and recheck. If continuity does not exist, repair open White/Green wire between ABS fail-safe relay and ABS actuator. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  .
Fig 1: Testing ABS Fail-Safe Relay Power Feed Circuit
G00294404Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.